Free express Worldwide Shipping AND RETURNS!

0

Your Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

Updated GDPR privacy policy 

According to EU privacy law GDPR.

Lecharl AB Privacy Policy & Cookies

Lecharl AB, reg.no 559018-6317 (“Lecharl “we,” “us” or “our”) will process your personal data when you are visiting and using the services provided at www.lecharl.com. We strive to be transparent in what we do with visitors’ and customers’ personal data and have therefore adopted this privacy policy. Below, you will find information on what kind of personal data we process, why we do it, what we use it for and how we may share it.

What personal data do we process?

We collect personal data when you (1) purchase watches or other goods at our website, (2) sign up for news, invites and offers, (3) request support and (4) are browsing our website. Such personal data will include your name, e-mail address, telephone, delivery address, payment details, IP address, behavior on the website and other information that you voluntarily provide us.

Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at contact@lecharl.com .

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

Shopify

 Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases, and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Third-party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security  

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Your rights

You are entitled to the following rights under applicable laws:

  • The right to access: you may at any time request to access your personal data. Upon request, we will provide a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form.:
  • The right to rectification: you are entitled to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data and to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): under certain circumstances (including processing on the basis of your consent), you may request us to delete your User Data. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.
  • The right to object: to certain processing activities conducted by the us in relation to your personal data, such as our processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interest. The right to object also applies to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to restriction of processing: you may under certain circumstances request from us to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please note that this right is not unconditional. Therefore, an attempt to invoke the right might not lead to an action from us.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which in Sweden is Supervisory authority e.g. Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (currently Datainspektionen).

How do I unsubscribe fromLecharl AB´snewsletters and emails?

If you do no longer wish to receive our newsletters or other emails, you can unsubscribe as indicated in the particular communication, i.e. by using the unsubscribe link which is included on all newsletters and other emails. You may also contact us at contact@lecharl.com.

How long do we keep your data?

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

Unless you actively chose to sign up for our newsletter at a time of purchase online or in-store, we will not use your email address for any other purpose than to reach you in relation to your recent purchase.
If you have signed up for our newsletter we will save your data for as long as needed to provide you with this service. We will also retain your personal information as necessary to comply with applicable legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements.  Statutory obligations to retain data further remain unaffected.

Is it mandatory to provide personal data?

When you purchase our products online, the provision of certain mandatory data is necessary for Lecharl AB to be able to fulfill our contractual obligation to you, for example processing your order. 
When you purchase our products in our dealer's physical stores, you do not have to provide any personal data. Please note however that if you chose to receive a digital receipt, it is mandatory that you provide your email address or otherwise we will not be able to send you the digital receipt. In case of an in-store purchase, this email will be saved by our payments provider only and will not be available to Lecharl AB.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a text file that a web server places on your hard drive. Cookies can not be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. A cookie is uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. A key purpose of cookies is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific web page, so you can get a personalized experience when you visit the site again. You may choose whether to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can usually change your settings to not accept cookies if you prefer. If you choose to allow your computer to accept cookies, you can also choose to be automatically logged into the website, this will speed up the check-out process.

Lecharl AB´s websites uses cookies to help you get a personalized internet experience on our website and in our marketing campaigns. For example, on the site, we use ”session cookies” to manage your visit at any of Lecharl's websites, such as what pages you visit, which products you look at or which products you put in your basket. You can easily turn of the use of cookies and erase your cookie history in your web browser. The session cookies are deleted from your hard disk when all browser windows are closed. Turning off the use of cookies will mean that you will not get the full experience of Lecharl AB's websites and e-commerce systems. If you turn off the function of session cookies for any Lecharl AB's websites you will not be able to make a purchase. We also use cookies that will remain on your computer after you have closed the browser. This type of cookie helps our system to recognize that you have visited the site before and to remember which settings and products you have preferred. To help us with this process, we use third-party cookies. These cookies are from our partners and help us give you a more personalized experience. These cookies have a lifespan of between 1 month and up to 10 years. After that time, they will be automatically deleted (you can delete them before this time by erasing the cookie history in your browser). Lecharl AB use these cookies to give you a better shopping experience by giving you more personalized website/advertising/newsletters and help to optimize our websites by seeing what our customers like and what areas we can improve. These cookies do not store any personal information about you and don't allow us to trace movements back to you specifically.

Google Analytics

Lecharl AB website use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google" ). Google Analytics uses "cookies to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Contact information

We welcome your comments about this Privacy Policy and our website in general. If you believe that Lecharl AB is not following this privacy policy, please contact us by email at contact@lecharl.com

Changes to this website privacy policy

If we change how we handle your personal data or how we use cookies, we will promptly update this website privacy notice and publish it on this website.

Last updated: 24th May 2018

Subscribe

Become a VIP Member